Privacy Policy

Manchu WOK® (CANADA) INC. and Manchu WOK® (USA) INC., (“Manchu WOK®“) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of our customers as well as all others with whom we deal. We will take every step to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information received. This Privacy Policy governs Manchu WOK’s collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information which we collect from individuals. Your use of our web site and/or other products and/or services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to our collection and use of your personal information strictly as set out here.

ACCOUNTABILITY

Manchu WOK® is accountable for all personal information under our care and control. Manchu WOK’s Privacy Officer is designated as the person responsible for the Privacy Policy and for the personal information received by Manchu WOK® and can be reached by e-mail at privacyofficer@manchuwok.com.

Any questions relating to Manchu WOK’s handling of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

PURPOSE

Manchu WOK® may collect and use personal information from our customers, either online, in person or over the phone, in order to provide our products and services to you, to provide newsletters and other promotional offers, to conduct surveys and email campaigns for our own products and services, to verify user identity, and to complete other internal administrative functions, such as maintaining our own database. We collect and use only such personal information as is needed to fulfill these purposes.

The kind of information collected may include contact information, including postal/zip code and email address information. We will also collect certain anonymous information regarding our web site users, such as Internet protocol (“IP”) addresses of computers and Internet Service Providers, the date and time Manchu WOK’s website was accessed, the internet address of the web site which linked directly to our site, the operating system and browser versions accessing our site, the sections of our site being accessed including pages read and images views and the content downloaded from our site.

Our web site may use “cookies,” a technology that installs a small amount of information on the user’s computer to permit the web site to recognize future visits from that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the web site. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, and doing so will not affect your use and ability to access our site in general, but may limit your access to certain extra features of our web site.

Manchu WOK® will not use personal information for any other purpose other than those specifically identified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise identified at or before the time of collection. Also, Manchu WOK® will not sell, rent or distribute your personal information to any other organization unless this is disclosed to you and your consent is obtained.

CONSENT

By providing your personal information to Manchu WOK®, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If Manchu WOK® obtains personal information relating to an individual from a third party, it will take steps to ensure that disclosure of any personal information to Manchu WOK® is being made in compliance with any relevant privacy laws or legislation, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

If you withdraw your consent, it may be that Manchu WOK® will not be able to provide or continue to provide our services. If you no longer wish to receive certain regular electronic newsletters and communications from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by following the instructions on how to “unsubscribe” contained in emails sent by us.

If Manchu WOK® requires personal information for a new purpose, we will seek consent for such new use, and that new purpose will be adopted into this Privacy Policy. We ask that you review this Privacy Policy frequently, preferably each time you use our web site or otherwise provide information to us.

LIMITS FOR COLLECTING, USING, DISCLOSING, & RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In all cases, Manchu WOK® limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is necessary to meet the purposes described above. Manchu WOK® undertakes to keep all personal information we collect strictly confidential. All information that does not have a specific purpose or that no longer fulfills its intended purpose will be destroyed in a secure fashion. Manchu WOK® will retain personal information only for the duration of its intended use or as otherwise required by law. Manchu WOK® will provide personal information to third parties (see below) only on an “as needed” basis to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and provided that such third parties agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

While Manchu WOK’s web site may provide links to other web sites, please be aware that Manchu WOK® has no knowledge or control over your personal information on these web sites and assumes no responsibility with respect to these web sites. Please ensure that you review the privacy policies of the web sites that you may view or link to from our site.

From time to time, Manchu WOK® may provide personal information to third parties whom we engage to provide services on our behalf, including creating our newsletters and providing other marketing services, but only for our own purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

AGE RESTRICTIONS

Manchu WOK® does not collect or knowingly accept personal information from children under the age of 13 years. Any person submitting personal information to Manchu WOK® is representing that such person is at least 13 years old. We encourage parents to closely monitor their childrens’ internet activities.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Manchu WOK® respects the privacy of our clients and employees and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. Manchu WOK® stores personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure and to which access is restricted. Moreover, Manchu WOK® will take steps to ensure that any personal information you provide to Manchu WOK® through our web site is kept secure and confidential.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Manchu WOK® makes every effort to keep personal information accurate, complete, and current. Manchu WOK® will update any changes to personal information when received. If Manchu WOK® holds personal information about an individual which can be established by the individual to be inaccurate, Manchu WOK® will take reasonable steps to correct it.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

All individuals have access to their personal information when requested. Manchu WOK® will respond to written requests within 30 days of receiving notice. Manchu WOK® will keep records of inquiries and/or objections and will document their resolution. Manchu WOK® will conduct all investigations in a timely, fair and impartial manner. Please contact our privacy officer any time at privacyofficer@manchuwok.com to access your personal information and/or to amend or correct it.